Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Because of a new data privacy law that is being introduced in the EU on 25 May 2018, we’ll be sharing some more information with you about how we collect and use your personal information. Nothing will change on how you use or shop online with Revolution Nail Supplies.  We will just provide you with more power and control over your personal data.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

To help break this down and make it easier for you to understand what we do, we’ve updated our Privacy Policy to explain details about:

  •     Your rights relating to the information we hold about you.

o   We want to give more power and control back to you over your data. You now can request a download, edit or deletion of your personal information. You can do this by contacting us sales@revolutionnailsupplies.co.uk     

  • How we keep your personal information safe
.

o   Our internal processes, technology infrastructure, and 3rd party services / partners have all been revisited and are compliant with EU GDPR regulation. We have dedicated and secure servers for your personal data. These are shrouded in multiple layers of security to keep all your details safe.


o   We now have a Data Protection Officer contactable at sales@revolutionnailsupplies.co.uk whose responsibility is this.


  •      The types of personal information we collect and use to offer the services we promise to you and the legal basis we rely on, to use this information
.
  •     Full transparency on the information that’s submitted by you or collected by us and the reasons why this information is needed to:

o   Provide you with the best possible recommendations for crystal supplies and associated products in the most efficient way.

o   Be able to deliver your products when you purchase them through Revolution Nail Supplies online.

o   Understand which parts of our product you enjoy the most and to continuously improve our service to you.

  •     We will never sell your data and we will always allow you to have control over it.

Who we are

Newstorm Digital Limited t/a Revolution Nail Supplies (we) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We are an online business. Our main service is providing the distribution and supply of nail, beauty and associated products to businesses and consumers.

Scope of policy

This policy (together with any end-user license agreement applicable to you (EULA) and any additional terms of use incorporated by reference into the EULA) applies to your use of each version of the Revolution Nail Supplies website, namely, www.revolutionnailsupplies.co.uk.

This policy sets out the legal basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. It also covers whether and how that information may be shared and your rights and choices regarding the information you provide to us.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By using revolutionnailsupplies.co.uk, you consent to the collection and use of information in accordance with this privacy policy. For the purpose of applicable data protection legislation, the data controller is Newstorm Digital Limited t/a Revolution Nail Supplies, Unit E4, Holly Farm Business Park, Honiley, Warwickshire, CV8 1NP

Controller

We are the data controller responsible for your personal data.

Data Protection Officer (DPO)

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer ("DPO"). Our DPO has several important responsibilities including:

  •      monitoring Revolution Nail  Supplies compliance with the GDPR and other data protection laws;
  •      raising awareness of data protection issues, training Revolution Nail Supplies staff and conducting internal   audits; and
  •      cooperating with supervisory authorities such as the ICO on our behalf.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us at sales@revolutionnailsupplies.co.uk.

Information we may collect and receive from you

We may collect and process the following information about you:

  •      information you give us (submitted):

o   information (such as your name, email address, postal address and telephone number and profile picture) that you provide by completing forms on Revolution Nail Supplies, including if you register as a user of Revolution Nail Supplies subscribe to any service, upload or submit any material via Revolution Nail Supplies request any information or enter into any competition or promotion we may sponsor;


o   to the extent that we offer an account sign-in facility, your password (which we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that it is kept secure) and log-in details;


o   your preferences, which helps us provide you with more tailored content;


o   details of any transactions made by you through Revolution Nail Supplies;


o   information you choose to share on Revolution Nail Supplies like your reviews about our products or services.


o   communications you send to us, Revolution Nail Supplies for example to report a problem or to submit queries or comments regarding or its content;


o   information from surveys that we may, from time to time, run on Revolution Nail Supplies for research purposes, if you choose to respond to them; and


o   if you make any purchases, your financial information may be stored on secure PCI compliant servers (like your credit or debit card numbers); Currently Revolution Nail Supplies does not store any credit or debit card information. This is done by our processors (PayPal and Sage Pay) in accordance to their privacy policy.

  •      Information we collect about you and your device:

o   details of your visits to Revolution Nail Supplies, the resources you access and any data you download;


o   technical information, such as device properties (including, but not limited to IP address, Media Access Control (MAC) address and unique device identifier or other device identifier (UDID)), device software platform and firmware, mobile phone carrier, geographical data such as post code and location and other data as reasonably required by Revolution Nail Supplies to enhance our products and services; and


o   information obtained from your social networking profile, if you log-in via a social networking site; by doing this you are giving Revolution Nail Supplies access your First name, Surname, profile picture and email address.

  •      Information to help us deliver our service to you which we receive from other sources:

o   we are working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.


Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  •     help us to build a profile of your preferences so we can offer you events and services you are interested in;
  •     enable us to process your orders and to provide you with the services and information offered through Revolution Nail Supplies and which you request;
  •     administer your account with us; 
  •     verify and carry out financial transactions in relation to payments you make through Revolution Nail Supplies;
  •     share with third parties necessary to process your transactions with us, such as credit card processing companies, banks and suppliers;
  •     exchange information with other companies for fraud protection and credit risk reduction;
  •     contact you by post, phone or email when necessary to discuss the transactions entered into by you on Revolution Nail Supplies;
  •    audit the downloading of data from Revolution Nail Supplies;
  •     mprove the layout and/or content of the webpages of Revolution Nail Supplies and customise them for users; 
  •     identify visitors to Revolution Nail Supplies;
  •     carry out research on our users’ demographics and tracking of website usage behaviour and sales data;

  •     market our products and services through 3rd party marketing and engagement platforms e.g Facebook Ads, Google Ads etc all of whose services are GDPR compliant.
  •   share with social networking sites at your request; and
  •     disclose to lawful authorities when required to do so by law.

We will also use information you provide to us for the purposes of contacting you with information or offers regarding upcoming events, products, services or surveys. This shall only be done with your consent which is explained in full below when setting out your rights.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in the following ways:

  •      We may disclose your personal information to any of our suppliers, agents or contractors who assist us in providing the services we offer through Revolution Nail Supplies, processing transactions, fulfilling requests for information, receiving and sending communications, updating marketing lists, analysing data, providing support services or in other tasks, from time to time.
  •     Our suppliers, agents and contractors will only use your information to the extent necessary to perform their functions. 
  • We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with anonymous aggregate information about our users. We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target. We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

  •      If we sell or buy any business or assets, or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, we may disclose, in each case, your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

  •      If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request
  •     To protect our rights, or the property or safety of our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection or cybercrime.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we use your personal data as stated above, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate as well as what information is required by us to perform the contract we have with you: In certain circumstances, we need your personal data to comply with our contractual obligation to deliver the Services.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) at sales@revolutionnailsupplies.co.uk

 

Why use the information

What we use your information for

Type of Information

Our legitimate interests / Contractual obligation in performing our services

To provide Revolution Nail Supplies Services:

To carry out our obligation to our users which is to provide them with relevant and personalised information about products they might like.

Submitted

Being efficient and effective in providing relevant information about our products is in our commercial interest in providing you with a good service.

To provide Revolution Nail Supplies Services:

To be able to contact you regarding any orders you have placed or enquiries you have made using our service.

Submitted

Being efficient about how we fulfil our contractual obligation to our customers who purchase products and services.

To keep Revolution Nail Supplies services up and running:

To notify you about changes to our products or services.

Submitted

Being efficient and effective in providing relevant information about our products is in our commercial interest in providing you with a good service.

To provide Revolution Nail Supplies Services:

To notify you about new, existing products and services.

Device Information

Being efficient and effective in providing relevant information about our products is in our commercial interest in providing you with a good service.

To help market and provide products and services that may interest you:

To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you.

Submitted Device information

Being efficient and effective in providing relevant information about our products is in our commercial interest in providing you with a good service. Developing new products and services or enhancing existing products and services.

To keep Revolution Nail Supplies services up and running:

To better understand which parts of our product / service you enjoy using the most to continuously improve our product.

Submitted

Developing new products and services or enhancing existing products and services.

To provide Revolution Nail Supplies Services:

To create a trust between our customers and community who share reviews about our products and services between each other and follow each other.

Submitted

Fostering a trustworthy community which fulfils the purpose of the company. Enabling users to receive trustworthy recommendations about our products and services.

Where we store your personal data

Information that you submit via Revolution Nail Supplies is sent to and stored on secure servers located in the European Economic Area (EEA). This is necessary in order to process the information.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the EEA. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA, who work for us or for one of the third-party services we require to use. Third parties who use personal data in delivering their services to us, use data securely and confidentially and under strict contractual controls in accordance with data protection laws and enforced by Revolution Nail Supplies. These 3rd party services include: Amazon inc. (AWS), Ebay, Mailchimp, Paypal, Google, Facebook, Twitter, Instagram. They all carry out their services being compliant to GDPR.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to Revolution Nail Supplies. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Cookies

We may use cookies to distinguish you from other users of Revolution Nail Supplies and to provide you with a good experience. Cookies are small pieces of information which are issued to your computer when you visit a website and which store and sometimes track information about your use of Revolution Nail Supplies. A number of cookies we use last only for the duration of your web session and expire when you close Revolution Nail Supplies. These are known as session cookies. Other cookies are used to remember you when you return to Revolution Nail Supplies and will last for longer. These are known as persistent cookies.

To the extent that we use cookies, they shall be used to:

  •      remember that you have visited us before so that we can identify the number of unique visitors we receive. This allows us to make sure we have enough capacity for the number of users that we get;
  •      customise elements of the promotional layout and/or content of the pages of Revolution Nail Supplies; and
  •      collect statistical information about how you use Revolution Nail Supplies so that we can improve and learn which parts of Revolution Nail Supplies are most popular to visitors.

Cookies may be set by us or may be set by third parties who are delivering services on our behalf. For example, social networking sites.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but, if you prefer, you can change your browser to prevent that or to notify you each time a cookie is set. Please note however, that by blocking or deleting cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of Revolution Nail Supplies if you do so.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at the contact details set out below in this privacy policy. You have the right to access information held about you.

You can request a downloadable copy of your personal data, modify or delete this from Revolution Nail Supplies through your profile’s settings page. You may also request to delete your account from your profile settings page. We may retain certain information as required by law or as necessary for our legitimate business purposes.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy document. Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you. We will notify you by email or push notification or through the app next time you use it.

Revolution Nail Supplies may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites and any services that may be accessible through them have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for any personal data that may be collected through these websites or services, such as contact and location data. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites or use these services.

Data Protection Authority

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA) and believe we maintain your personal data subject to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you may direct questions or complaints to our lead supervisory authority, the UK's Information Commissioner’s Office, as noted below:

www.ico.org.uk Information Commissioner’s Office Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, United Kingdom Phone: 0303 123 1113

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to and for the attention of our Data Protection Officer (DPO) sales@revolutionnailsupplies.co.uk

We will respond to all requests, inquiries or concerns within thirty